Donate Menu

Privacy Policy For Supporters

This Privacy Policy sets out how Toybox uses and protects any information that you provide us with. At Toybox we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We process and store all information in line with the Data Protection Act of 1998, comply with the guidance supplied by the Fundraising Regulator on Personal Information and Fundraising: Consent, Purpose and Transparency and are ensuring we will be compliant for the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

As you interact with us we will collect your personal information. When you supply us with your personal information we are legally obliged, by the aforementioned Data Protection Act, to ensure all information is securely stored and only used for the purpose for which it was requested.

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect and use the information that you give us. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to visit www.toybox.org.uk/policies periodically in order to keep up to date with updates to our Privacy Policy.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16, always check with a parent or guardian before giving personal information to anyone.

Direct Marketing:

When appropriate and as stipulated in law; opt-in consent for direct marketing will always be gained. This covers our website, telephone conversations and SMS. For cold direct mail and inserts into publications an opt-out for mail will be offered to you. By not objecting to being contacted in the future for the purposes of fundraising, and by returning the donation form we believe you have a real and current interest in Toybox and therefore we will send you information about our work in the future. If this reasonable expectation that you will receive further information from us is unwarranted we always include details for how you can update contact preferences on every mailing that we send. If you opt-out from direct marketing activities we will, in accordance with your preferences, update our mailing lists.

However, please note if you have said that you do not want to receive direct marketing from Toybox we are legally obliged to keep your details to meet and adhere to your objections in the future. We will only retain enough information to carry out this process and this is what we refer to as our “suppression list”.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Toybox regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, engage with our social media or make a donation to us, you may specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

In addition, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a Toybox video on YouTube, visit our website or view and interact with our ads and content.

We may also receive information about you from third parties – for example, where you’ve given them permission to share your information or where we gather information from publicly available sources such as deceased files like Mailing Preference Service (MPS) deceased (where a person has been registered with the MPS as deceased) and address updates like the National Change of Address files. This ensures we do not mail to an address you have redirected or to a person who has passed away.

For third party suppliers where personal information is collected and transferred to Toybox we review their Privacy Policies and if these do not comply with our own policy or with current legislation, we will either request changes to be made or cease working with the specific organisation.

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect from you may include, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Date of bith
  • Email address
  • Address including postcode
  • Phone number
  • Bank account details to set up a Direct Debit

We do not use cookies* to collect this type of information. * A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application.

Why do we collect this information?

We use this information to make more informed decisions about how to engage with you, our supporters. Collecting this information helps us to - - Improve our products and services. - Send appropriate information you may be interested in. - Customise the website according to your interests. - Analyse and improve the operation of our website. - Be as cost effective in our communications as possible.

We use the information that is provided with consent for direct marketing (including communications on our aims and values) to update supporters on how donations are helping vulnerable children, to offer further ways to support Toybox and our work by donating one-off and regular gifts, Gift Aiding donations, and leaving a Legacy in your Will. These communications may include but are not limited to:

Direct Mail: - Magazines - Appeals - Insert Appeals - Emergency Appeals - Seeking Legacies

Email includes additional direct marketing: - Events and fundraising in the community - Prayer Guides

Our non-direct marketing communications include administrative communications about your relationship with Toybox and interactions you may have had. These also include updates to those who give donations on a regular basis, usually via a Direct Debit, where a specific relationship demonstrates the expectation of receiving these communications.

Our data promise to you:

  1. We will never sell or swap your data with another organisation
  2. We will only pass your information onto our service providers, who by law need to destroy the data once is it used for the purpose Toybox stipulated
  3. We will disclose your data if required to by law
  4. You have the right to gain access to all the personal information we store, you can get your personal data by calling either our Data Protections Officer or our Supporter Relations Department on 01908 360080.

You can find more details about our general fundraising approach at our Supporter Promise

How long does your consent last?

We refresh consent as soon as you inform us, and it remains like this until you tell us otherwise. You can do this by telephoning us or all our mailings outline how you can update your communication preferences. As a small organisation with a non-aggressive mailing programme, we feel that you will consider this a reasonable approach to how long your consent is given and how we spend donations in regards to this administration. If you feel that this is an unreasonable approach please do contact us and we will review our processes.

Where data has been historical collected for direct marketing permissions we check and only use if it was legally compliant when originally collected. It is updated in line with current collection methods when speaking to supporters.

How will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers such as printing and mailing companies. These organisations carry out some tasks on our behalf, such as sending out our supporter magazine. Subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures, this would include providing your information to third parties that work with us to deliver on our charitable purposes, and other entities that act as fundraisers for Toybox.

We enter into contracts with all of these service providers that require them to comply with data protection laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information. We also require all third parties who work with us to sign a commitment to the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice.

We will never sell your details or swap your details with another charity.

We will not make cold telephone calls to members of the general public; therefore, we will not purchase your data in order to do so.

We may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to Toybox, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

For financial and technical reasons, we may, on occasion, need to use the services of a service provider outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we will require them to process your information in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may transfer, store or process your data at a location outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we ensure individuals are treated fairly?

Toybox will ensure that individuals are treated fairly by complying with the processes laid out in this Privacy Policy. We will clearly tell you how your personal data will be used and how you can use your rights to manage this personal information when we collect permissions to contact you. We will let you know how you can update these permissions whenever we contact you.

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Toybox (for which we may charge a small administration fee) by contacting us on the details below. Please do keep us updated on any changes in your personal information.

Email: our Supporter Relations department [email protected] Call: our Supporter Relations Department on 01908 360080 Write: Toybox, Challenge House, Sherwood Drive, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 6DP For more information on the Data Protection Act and your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office website or on regulations surrounding fundraising visit the Fundraising Regulator.